top of page

Privacy Policy

Suave Mentoring (“we,” “our,” and/or “us”) highly prioritize the privacy of individuals engaging with our websites, app, and associated services (collectively referred to as “Services”). This Privacy Notice serves to elucidate the manner in which we collect, utilize, and share information pertaining to users of our Services (referred to as “Users” or “you”). Through your utilization of our Services, you implicitly consent to the collection, utilization, disclosure, and processing of your information as delineated in this Privacy Notice. In addition to this Privacy Notice, your interaction with our Services is governed by our Disclaimers/Terms of Use, along with any supplementary agreements you might establish with us.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service. Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Suave Mentoring. Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses. Country refers to: California, United States Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet. Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. Service refers to the Website. Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service. Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). Website refers to Suave Mentoring, accessible from Home (suavementoring.com) You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Information Collection

We may gather a diverse array of information concerning you or your devices from various origins, as delineated below.

We may collect various types of information, including but not limited to:

Personal and Demographic Information: Name, contact details, age, gender, and other relevant demographic data. Health Information: Medical history, treatment records, health conditions, and other health-related data. Usage and Interaction Data: Information about how you use our services, interact with our website, and access our resources. Communications: Correspondence and communications between you and us, including emails and messages. Information You Provide.

Registration Information: In the event that you register for an account, enroll to access our Services, or subscribe to receive emails or updates, we might request fundamental contact details, including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, or physical mailing address. Furthermore, during your registration for our Services, we may seek specific demographic details such as age, gender, income, or marital status. Additionally, we gather personally identifiable health information (PHI) and identification particulars, such as social security numbers. The overwhelming majority of the information we compile is sourced directly from you, encompassing all the data outlined here.

Communications: Should you initiate direct contact with us, we may acquire supplementary data from you. For instance, when you engage with our customer support team, we might solicit your name, email address, physical mailing address, phone number, or alternative means of contact. This facilitates identity verification and efficient communication. We might also retain the substance of any messages or attachments dispatched to us alongside any data submitted via our forms or questionnaires.

Authorized Representatives

If you are an individual who wishes to designate an Authorized Representative to act on your behalf regarding your personal information, please note that we recognize and accommodate such arrangements. An Authorized Representative is someone whom you authorize to access, manage, or make decisions about your personal data.

If you choose to appoint an Authorized Representative, please provide us with written consent from both you and the Authorized Representative, detailing the scope of their authority. This consent should be submitted in accordance with our established procedures.

We will work with Authorized Representatives within the bounds of applicable laws and regulations to fulfill their authorized requests. Please be aware that we may need to verify the identity of both the individual appointing the Authorized Representative and the Authorized Representative themselves to ensure the security and privacy of your personal information.

If you are an Authorized Representative seeking to manage the personal information of an individual, please contact us using the information provided in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy. We will guide you through the necessary procedures to verify your authority and facilitate your request.

Job Applications

In the event of a job application with us, we might gather pertinent information including your name, phone number, email address, desired position, employment history, educational background, references, cover letter, and similar data.

Automatically Collected Information

Device Information: We may amass data about the devices and software utilized to access our Services. This encompasses your IP address, web browser category, operating system version, device identifiers, and comparable particulars.

Usage Information: To enhance our comprehension of your interaction with our Services and contribute to their enhancement, we may compile details concerning your engagement. This includes data such as crash reports, session durations, timestamps, the content you peruse, and any searches you undertake.

Cookies and Similar Technologies: In collaboration with third-party associates, we may accumulate data using cookies, pixel tags, or akin mechanisms. Cookies are minute text files comprising sequences of alphanumeric characters. Both session cookies and persistent cookies may be employed. A session cookie vanishes after you conclude your browsing session, while a persistent cookie endures beyond your session and might be used by your browser during subsequent visits to our Services.

Information from Other Sources

We could receive information pertaining to you from alternate origins, including third parties facilitating record updates, expansion, and analysis, identification of new clients, or detection/prevention of fraudulent activity. Information might also be obtained from social media platforms when you engage with our content or interact with us therein. The nature of the data obtained from third parties is guided by the privacy parameters, policies, and/or procedures of the pertinent entities. We advise you to review these guidelines.

Consent for Telephone Contact

By registering on the Site, you acknowledge that this action constitutes an inquiry and/or application according to the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), subject to amendments (the “Rule”), and relevant state do-not-call regulations. Consequently, notwithstanding your potential presence on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List and/or state-specific do-not-call lists, we retain the prerogative to reach out via telemarketing (where you provide your telephone number) in compliance with the Rule and pertinent state do-not-call regulations.

Furthermore, if you furnish “prior express written consent” as defined by the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227) and its regulatory provisions under the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), you express consent to receive telephone calls, including those with artificial

[Our partners] section

As Required by Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal processes, such as a court order or subpoena; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety. In particular, we may disclose relevant information to the appropriate third parties if you post any illegal, threatening, or objectionable content on or through the Services.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. We may transfer your information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or in which we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets. The use of your information following any of these events will be governed by the provisions of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time the applicable information was collected.

Consent. We may also disclose your information with your permission. For example, when you make a direct payment, authenticate your payment card, or access certain features on our website, your private information may be requested. We infer your consent to collect this information and use it specifically for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and no other purpose. If, at any time, your information is required for another purpose, your consent will be expressly requested.

Your Choices

Our Communications. From time to time you may receive marketing or other informational email messages from us. You can unsubscribe from our promotional and informational emails via the link provided in the emails. Users may continue to receive administrative messages from us necessary to service User accounts after opting out of receiving promotional messages from us.

Cookies. Most web browsers allow you to manage cookies through the browser settings. Be aware that, if you opt out from and do not agree to the use of certain cookies, your experience on our Services may be diminished and some features may not work as intended depending on the cookie. To find out more about cookies, you can visit

https://www.ftc.gov/policy-notices/privacy-policy/internet-cookies.

Our Partners. You can learn more about Google’s privacy practices and your options about how they use your information on Google’s website. You can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Meta, the parent company of Facebook, provides information about how it uses the information it collects through our Services in its Data Policy. You can also learn specifically about Facebook’s advertising practices on its website. Some of our advertising partners are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can visit those organizations’ websites to learn about how you may opt out of receiving web-based personalized ads from their member companies. You can also access any settings offered by your mobile operating system to limit ad tracking. To inquire about your choices regarding our business partners generally, contact us at Suave Mentoring.

Your Rights

Access: Request access to the personal information we hold about you. Correction: Request corrections to inaccurate or incomplete information. Deletion: Request the deletion of your data in accordance with the state laws and regulations. Consent Withdrawal: Withdraw consent to process your data where applicable. Data Portability: Request a portable format of your data. Third-Party Content.

In certain instances, we may need to share your information with third parties to provide you with specific services or to enhance your experience. By using our services, you acknowledge and provide consent for the sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Authorized Third Parties

We may share your information with authorized third parties, which may include service providers, partners, and affiliates, who assist us in delivering our services, improving our offerings, conducting analysis, or facilitating transactions. These third parties are contractually bound to handle your information in compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations.

Your Control

While we exercise caution in selecting reputable third parties, we recommend reviewing the privacy policies of these third parties directly to understand how they collect, use, and protect your information. You have the right to choose whether to engage with these third parties and their services, and you may manage your preferences and consent settings through your account settings or by contacting us.

Third-Party Links

Our services may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not operated or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of these third parties to understand how they handle your information.

Changes to Third-Party Consent

We may update our third-party consent practices and policies as needed. Any material changes to how we share your information with third parties will be communicated to you through our services or other appropriate means.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests related to third-party consent and your information, please contact us using the information provided in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

Security

physical safeguards designed to improve the security of the information we maintain and protect it from accidental loss, unauthorized access or use, or any other inappropriate or unlawful processing. However, because no information system can be 100% secure, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. Our service providers ensure that your information is encrypted or is firewalled and stored on a secure server.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of our Services are directed toward children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us at ericshelton@suavementoring.com.

International Visitors

Our Services are hosted in the United States and intended for visitors located within the United States. If you choose to use the Services from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. By using our Services, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we make material changes, we may notify you via a notice posted on our website or other method. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy periodically to stay up to date about our privacy practices.

Additional Regulations

GDPR: If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have rights under the GDPR.

CCPA: If you are a California resident, you have rights under the CCPA.

HIPAA: Health information is subject to HIPAA. We are committed to maintaining your health information’s privacy and security.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please email us at ericshelton@suavementoring.com

bottom of page